screening schedule

September

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30

Sunday at 16:00

Jumpman

Jumpman

Russia/Lithuania/Ireland/ France, 2018, 90 min.

 Director: Ivan I. Tverdovsky 

 

Saturday at 14:00

Another Day in Life

Warsaw, 1975. Kapuscinski is a brilliant veteran journalist, an idealist and a friend of lost causes and revolutions. 

Monday at 18:00

The Interpreter

Slovak Republic / Czech Republic / Austria 2018; 113 min

 

Director: Martin Šulík 

 

Screenplay: Marek Leščák, Martin Šulík

 

Dir. of Photography: Martin Štrba

 

Music: Vladimír Godár 

 

Editor: Olina Kaufmanová

 

Cast: Jiří Menzel, Peter Simonischek, Zuzana Mauréry

Producer: Rudolf Biermann, Martin Šulík, Bruno Wagner

Production: In Film Praha s.r.o.

 

 

 

Friday at 20:30

Styx

Austria, Germany 2018; 94 min

  

Director: Wolfgang Fischer

Screenplay:  Wolfgang Fischer, Ika Künzel

Cinematography: Benedict Neuenfels

Editing: Monika Willi

Cast: Susanne Wolff, Gedion Oduor Wekesa, Felicity Babao

 

Tuesday at 18:00

Ray & Liz

UK, 2018; 107 min.

 

Director: Richard Billingham

Editor: Tracy Granger 

Screenwriter: Richard Billingham 

Director of Photography: Daniel Landin 

Cast: Ella Smith, Justin Salinger, Patrick Romer, Deirdre Kelly, Sam Gittins, Joshua Millard-Lloyd

Sound: Joakim Sundström 

Producer: Jacqui Davies 

Executive ProducerAdam Partridge, Ed Talfan 

Production Company: Primitive Film 

 

Wednesday at 16:00

Panic Attack

Poland, 2018, 100min.  

 

Director:Paweł Maślona

Screenplay: Paweł Maślona, Aleksandra Pisula, Bartłomiej Kotschedoff

Cinematography:Cezary Stolecki

Editing: Agnieszka Glińska

Music: JIMEK

Cast: Artur Żmijewski, Dorota Segda, Nicolas Bro, Magdalena Popławska, Aleksandra Pisula

 

Saturday at 20:30

Horizon

Georgia/Sweden, 2018; 105 min.

 

Director:Tinatin Kajrishvili

Screenplay: Tinatin Kajrishvili, David Chubinishvili
DoP:Irakli Akhalkatsi

Music:George Khalvashi 

Cinematography: Irakli Akhalkatsi

Editing: Irakli Akhalkatsi
Cast:George Bochorishvili, Ia Sukhitashvili, Soso Gogichaishvili, Nana Datuashvili, Jano Izoria, Lika Okroshidze

Producers: Tinatin Kajrishvili, Lasha Khalvashi

Co-production:Momento Film,Stockholm

 

Saturday at 18:00

Happy as Lazzaro

 Italy/Switzerland/ France/| Germany, 2018; 122 min.

 

 

Director: Alice Rohrwacher

 

Screenplay:Alice Rohrwacher

 

Dir. of Photography:Hélène Louvart

 

Editor: Nelly Quettier

 

Producer:Carlo Cresto-Dina

 

Production:Tempesta

 

Coproduction:Amka Films Productions, Ad Vitam Production

 

Cast: Adriano Tardiolo, Agnese Graziani, Luca Chikovani

 

Tuesday at 20:00

Grain

Turkey/Germany/France/Sweden/ Qatar, 2017; 123 min.

 

Director:Semih Kaplanoglu

Screenplay: Semih Kaplanoglu

Cinematography: Giles Nuttgens

Sound:Jörg Kidrowski

Editing: Ayhan Ergürsel, S. Hande Güneri

Cast: Jean-Marc Barr, Ermin Bravo, Grigoriy Dobrygin, Lubna Azabal, Cristina Flutur, Mila Bohning, Hal Yamanouchi, Jarreth J. Merz, Rainer Steffen, Hoji Fortuna, Garret Thierry, Brett Storm

 

Wednesday at 18:00

Donbass

Germany/Ukraine/France/ Netherlands/Romania, 2018; 121 min.

 

 

Director: Sergei Loznitsa 

 

Screenplay:Sergei Loznitsa

 

Dir. of Photography: Oleg Mutu

 

Editor:Danielius Kokanauskis

 

Art Director:Kirill Shuvalov

 

Producer:Heino Deckert

 

Production: ma.ja.de.fiction, Arthouse Traffic, JBA Production, Graniet Film, Wild at Art, Digital Cube

 

Cast: Boris Kamorzin, Valeriu Andriuță, Tamara Yatsenko, Lyudmila Smorodina, Olesya Zhurakovskaya

 

Monday at 22:30

The Wild Pear Tree

Turkey / France / Germany / Bulgaria   2018, 188 min.

 

 

   Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan

   Screenplay: Akın Aksu, Ebru Ceylan, Nuri Bilge Ceylan

   Dir. of Photography: Gökhan Tiryaki

   Editor: Nuri Bilge Ceylan

   Producer: Zeynep Özbatur Ataka

   Production: Zeyno Film

Coproduction: Memento Films Production, Detail Film, RFF International, Sisters and    Brother Mitevski, 2006 Produkcija Sarajevo, Film i Vast, Chimney Pot

   Cast: Aydin Doğu Demirkol, Murat Cemcir, Bennu Yildirimlar

 

19

October
2018

See full Calendar

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

23 Sep

BIAFF 2018 Closing Ceremony and Awards

 BIAFF Film festival closing ceremony took place on 23 September, at Batumi...

15 Sep

BIAFF 2018 opening ceremony will be held on 16 September

Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be held during September 16-23, 2018....

12 Sep

BIAFF 2018 - Daily Screenings Schedule

  Film screenings at Cinema “Apollo”   (M.Abashidze street 17) 17 September 12.00 - DC1...

11 Sep

Batumi International Art-House Film Festival (BIAFF) 2018 Events - Master Classes / Q & A

   19 SEPTEMBER16.30-18.00 – Vitaly Manski - Master class/Q&A (Doc filmmaking)Location: Hotel WYNDHAM...