screening schedule

September

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30

Saturday at 20:30

Afterimage

Poland, 2017; 98 min.

 

Director: Andrzej Wajda

Screenplay: Andrzej Mularczyk

Cinematography by: Paweł Edelman

Film editing: Grażyna Gradoń

Art director: Marek Warszewski

Music: Andrzej

Producer: Michał Kwieciński

Production: Akson Studio, National Audiovisual Institute, Telewizja Polska (TVP) - Agencja Filmowa

Stars: Boguslaw Linda, Aleksandra Justa,Bronislawa Zamachowska, Zofia Wichlacz,Krzysztof Pieczynski


 

Wednesday at 22:00

Loveless

Russia/France/Belgium/Germany 2017; 128 min. 

 

Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

DP: Mikhail Krichman

Editing: Anna Mass

Original Music: Evgeny Galperin

Producer(s): Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov, Why Not Productions, Arte France Cinéma

Set Design: Andrey Ponkratov

Sound Editor: Andrey Dergachev

Production company: WHY NOT PRODUCTIONS

 

Friday at 22:30

On the Other Side of Hope

Finland/Germany 2017; 100 min.

 

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER/ SCREENPLAY: Aki Kaurismäki

PHOTOGRAPHY: Timo Salminen

EDITOR: Samu Heikkilä

PRODUCTION DESIGNERS: Markku Pätilä

Cast: Sherwan Haji, Sakari Kuosmanen, Janne Hyytiäinen, Ilkka Koivula, Nuppu Koivu, Simon Hussein Al-Bazoon, Niroz Haji, Kaija Pakarinen

Producer: Aki Kaurismäki

Co-production: Oy Bufo Ab, Helsinki; Pandora Film, Köln

 

Tuesday at 22:30

Return to Montauk

Germany/Ireland/France 2017; 106 min.


Directed by: Volker Schlöndorff

Screenplay: Volker Schlöndorff

Cast: Stellan Skarsgård, Bronagh Gallagher, Nina Hoss, Niels Arestrup, Robert Seeliger, Susanne Wolff

Cinematography by: Jérôme Alméras

Film editing: Hervé Schneid

Producer: Regina Ziegler

co-producer: Conor Barry, Francis Boespflug, Mike Downey, John Keville, Stéphane Parthenay, Holger Reibiger, Til Schweiger, Sam Taylor

Production: Ziegler Film Berlin, Volksfilm, Pyramide Productions, Savage Productions - SP Films, Barefoot Films, Gaumont, Senator Film Produktion, Starhaus Filmproduktion, Film and Music Entertainment, WDR Westdeutscher Rundfunk, BR Bayerischer Rundfunk, ARTE France Cinéma, ARTE Deutschland

 

Thursday at 23:00

The Net

South Korea 2016; 118 min.

 

Director:  Kim Ki-duk

Screenplay: Kim Ki-duk

Cinematography: Kim Ki-duk

Cast:  Ryoo Seung-bum, Lee Won-gun, Kim Young-min, Choi Guy-hwa

Editing: Park Min-sun

Producer: KIM Soon-mo

Sound: AN KI-SUNG

 

Tuesday at 17:30

A GENTLE CREATURE

France/Germany/Netherlands/Lithuania/Ukraine/Russia 2017; 143 min.

 

Director: Sergei Loznitsa

Screenplay: Sergei Loznitsa

Director of Photography: Oleg Mutu 

Sound: Vladimir Golovnitski

Film Editor: Danielius Kokanauskis 

Cast: Vasilina Makovtseva, Marina Kleshcheva, Lia Akhedzhakova, Valeriu Andriută, Boris Kamorzin, Sergei Kolesov

Production: Slot Machine, ARTE France Cinéma, Looks Filmproduktionen Gmbh, Studio Uljana Kim, Wild at Art, Graniet Film, Solar Media Entertainment, GP Cinema Company (RU)

 

Monday at 18:30

A Man of Integrity

Iran 2017; 117 min.

 

Director: Mohammad RASOULOF

Script / Dialogue: Mohammad RASOULOF

Director of Photography: Ashkan ASHKANI 

Editor: Mohammadreza MUINI, Meysam MUINI 

Sound: Alireza ALAVIAN

Music: Peyman YAZDANIAN

Cast: Reza AKHLAGHIRAD, Soudabeh BEIZAEE

 

Friday at 17:30

Birds Are Singing in Kigali

Poland 2017; 113 min.

 

Director: Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze

Screenplay: Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze

Dir. of Photography: Krzysztof Ptak, Józefina Gocman, Wojciech Staroń

Editor: Katarzyna Leśniak

Art Director: Claudine Murenzi, Agnieszka Zawadowska

Producer: Joanna Kos-Krauze

Production: KOSFILM Joanna Kos-Krauze

TVP S.A Telewizja Polska, Odra-Film, Narodowe Centrum Kultury, 

Coproduction: Studio A, Polish Film Institute

Cast: Jowita Budnik, Eliane Umuhire

 

Friday at 20:00

Clair Obscur

Turkey/Poland/France 2016; 100 min.

 

Director: Yeşim Ustaoğlu

Screenplay: Yeşim Ustaoğlu

Cinematography: Michael Hammon

Sound: Bruno Tarrière

Editor: Meinolf Zurhorst

Cast: Funda Eryigit, Ecem Uzun, Mehmet Kurtulus, Okan Yalabik, Serkan Keskin, Sema Poyraz

 

Thursday at 18:30

Dede

 

Georgia/Qatar/Ireland/Netherlands/Croatia 2017; 97 min.

 

Director: Mariam Khatchvani

 

Screenplay: Mariam Khatchvani, Vladimer Katcharava, Irakli Solomanashvili

 

Dir. of Photography: Konstantin Mindia Esadze

 

Music: Tako Jordania, Mate Chamgeliani 

 

Editor: Levan Kukhashvili

 

Art Director: Mamuka Esadze

 

Producer: Vladimer Katcharava

 

Production: 20 Steps Productions

 

Coproduction: Film and Music Entertainment (Sam Taylor, Mike Downey), MP Film Production (Igor A. Nola), Montauk Film Production; in association with Jaja Film Productions (Conrad Alleblas, Jamillah Van Der Hulst), Dutch Film Club; with support of Doha Film Institute, Georgian National Film Center

 

Cast: George Babluani, Natia Vibliani, Girshel Chelidze, Nukri Khatchvani, Spartak Parjiani, Sofia Charkviani, Mose Khatchvani

Saturday at 16:30

How Viktor “the Garlic” Took Alexey “the Stud” to the Nursing Home

Russia, 2017; 90 min.

Director: Alexander Hant

Screenplay: Alexey Borodachev

Dir. of Photography: Daniil Fomichev

Editor: Nataly Shmidt

Art Director: Asya Davydova

Producer: Fedor Popov, Vladimir Malyshev

Production: VGIK - Debut

Cast: Yevgeny Tkachuk, Alexey Serebryakov, Andrey Smirnov

 

Monday at 16:00

Jupiter’s Moon

Hungary / Germany, 2017, 123 min. 

 

Director: Kornél Mundruczó

Screenplay: Kata Wéber

Dir. of Photography: Marcell Rév

Music: Jed Kurze 

Editor: Dávid Jancsó 

Art Director: Márton Ágh 

Producer: Viktória Petrányi, Viola Fügen, Michael Weber, Michel Merkt 

Production: Proton Cinema

Coproduction: Match Factory Productions, KNM, ZDF, Arte, Chimney 

Cast: Merab Ninidze, Zsombor Jéger, György Cserhalmi, Móni Balsai

 

Thursday at 16:00

More

Turkey,  2017; 115 min.

 

Director: Onur Saylak

Screenplay: Hakan Günday, Onur Saylak, Doğu Yaşar 

Dir. of Photography: Feza Çaldıran

Music: Uygur Yiğit

Editor: Ali Aga

Art Director: Dilek Ayaztuna, Aykut Ayaztuna

Producer: Kerem Çatay

Production: Ay Yapim

Coproduction: b.i.t. arts

Cast: Hayat Van Eck, Ahmet Mümtaz Taylan, Turgut Tunçalp, Tankut Yıldız, Tuba Büyüküstün

 

Tuesday at 16:00

Party

UK, 2017; 71 min. 

 

Director: Sally Potter

Writer: Sally Potter

Producer: Christopher Sheppard, Kurban Kassam

Executive Producer: Robert Halmi Jr, Jim Reeve, John Giwa-Amu

Cast: Patricia Clarkson, Bruno Ganz, Cherry Jones, Emily Mortimer, Cillian Murphy, Kristin Scott Thomas, Timothy Spall

 

Saturday at 18:30

Take off

Iran, 2017; 

 

Written and Directed : Ehsan   Abdipour

Cast: Mostafa    Zamani, Pegah    Ahangarani, Reza   Yazdani, Sogol  Ghalatian, Hamze  Moghaddam, Gholam reza farajzadeh,Ramtin   Balef, orosh  golain, Amir Masood   Panahi

Director of photography: Saed  Nikzat

Editor: Sepideh   Abdolvahab

Sound Records: Jahangir Mirshekari/Mehdi  Ebrahimzadeh

Sound Designer: hossin  abasedgh

Line producer : Samira  Alai

Music composer: Mohsen Sharifyan / Babak  Shahraki

Visual Effects: Shahabodin  najafi   

Produced: tahoora Abolghasemi

Investment : Razi  Insurance Company, Mahtab Keramati, Tahoora Abolghasemi

 

Monday at 12:00

Austerlitz

Germany, 2016; 94 min.

 

Director: Sergei Loznitsa

Screenplay: Sergei Loznitsa

Dir. of Photography: Sergei Loznitsa, Jesse Mazuch

Editor: Danielius Kokanauskis

Producer: Sergei Loznitsa

Production: Imperativ Film

 

Wednesday at 12:00

Burma Storybook

Netherlands/Norway, 2017; 81  min.

 

Director: Petr Lom

DoP: Petr Lom

Screenplay: Corinne van Egeraat, Petr Lom

Cinematography: Petr Lom

Editing: Petr Lom, Dorith Vinken, Stefan Kamp

Music: Biosphere

Producer: Corinne van Egeraat

Coproducers: IKONdocs and JAB Films Norway

 

Tuesday at 14:00

City of Ghosts

USA, 2017; 90 min.

 

Director: Matthew Heineman

Editors: Matthew Hamachek, Pax Wassermann, Matthew Heineman

Cinematographer: Matthew Heineman

Composers: Jackson Greenberg, H. Scott Salinas

Producer: Matthew Heineman

Executive Producers: Alex Gibney, Molly Thompson, Elaine Frontain Bryant, David Fialkow, Stacey Offman, Robert Sharenow, Maiken Baird

Co-Producers: Juan Camilo Cruz, Matthew Hamachek, JoedanOkun, Maya Seidler

 

Wednesday at 14:00

City of the Sun

Georgia, USA, Qatar, Netherlands, 2017; 104 min.

 

Director: Rati Oneli

Screenplay: Dea Kulumbegashvili, Rati Oneli

Cinematography: Arseni Khachaturan

Editor: Ramiro Suarez

Sound: AndreyDergachev, Sonia Matrosova, Alexey Kobzar

Producer: Dea Kulumbegashvili, Rati Oneli, Jim Stark

Production: Office of Film Architecture

 

Friday at 12:00

Dixie Land

Ukraine/Latvia/Germany, 2016; 60 min. 


Film Director: Roman Bondarchuk 

Scriptwriter: Dar'ya Averchenko 

DOPs: Andriy Lysets’ky, Roman Bondarchuk

Producers: Ilona Bicevska, Simone Baumann, Dar'ya Averchenko

 

Saturday at 12:00

Liberation Day

Norway/Latvia,  2016; 98 min.

 

Director(s): UģisOlte, Morten Traavik

Screenwriter(s): Morten Traavik ,UģisOlte

Cast: Milan Fras, Mina Špiler, JanezGabrič, Luka Jamnik, RokLopatič, Ivan Novak

Producer(s):Uldis Cekulis, Morten Traavik

Cinematographer:  Sven-Erling Brusletto, ValdisCelmiņš

Editor(s): Uģis Olte, Gatis Belogrudovs

Production company:  Vfs Films (vides Filmu Studija)

 

Thursday at 14:00

My Suburban Stories

Turkey, 2017; 78 min. 

 

Director/Script: Yunus Ozan Korkut

D.o.p.: Yunus Ozan Korkut

Editor: Özcan Vardar

Music: Bijen Rahimi

Producer: Yunus Ozan Korkut, Orhan Kahraman

Co-producers: Bağış Erten, Halil Ünlüeser

Line producer: Okan Uzey

production companies: Kalavara Film, Film Icabı

 

Tuesday at 12:00

Taste of Cement

Germany, Lebanon, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Qatar, 2017; 85 min.    

  

Director: Ziad Kalthoum

Producer: Tobias Siebert, Eva Kemme, Ansgar Frerich
Director of Photography: Talal Khoury

Editors: Alex Bakri, Frank Brummundt

Producers: Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert  

 

Thursday at 12:00

To Stay Alive – A Method

Netherlands/Belgium, 2016, 70 min

 

Directors: Erik Lieshout,  Arno Hagers,  Reinier van Brummelen

Cinematography: Reinier van Brummelen

Screenplay: Erik Lieshout

Music: Iggy Pop

Cast:  Michel Houellebecq, Iggy Pop

Producer: Koert Davidse, Marc Thelosen

Production:  SeriousFilm, At-Production

 

Wednesday at 20:00

76 Minutes and 15 Seconds with Abbas Kiarostami

Iran, 2016; 76 min.

 

Director: Seifollah Samadian

Screenplay: Seifollah Samadian 

DOP: Seifollah Samadian

Editing: Seifollah Samadian

Cast: Abbas Kiarostami, Juliette Binoche, Massoud Kimiai, Jafar Panahi, Ali Reza Raiesian, Tahereh Ladanian, Hamideh Razavi

Producer: Seifollah Samadian

Production: Tassvir Film Center  / World Sales: Iranian Independents  

 

Monday at 21:00

Angels of Sorrow

Georgia, 2017, 47:47 min.

 

Director/Screenplay: Teona Jorbenadze 

Cinematography: David Sepiashvili 

Cameramen: David Pirumashvili, Yusif Shafiev, Levan Pataraia, Ketevan Logua, Giorgi Chumburidze

Participating: Giya Kancheli, Robert Sturua, Gogi Meskhishvili, Rezo Gabriadze, Gidon Kremer, Nino Ananiashvili, Eldar Shengelaia, Nikoloz Rachveli, Giorgi Zagareli, Sandro Kancheli.

Production: The Artists Union Concept Art.

 

Wednesday at 16:00

Joy of Madness

Afghanistan/Iran,  2003; 71 min.

 

Director & Cinematographer: Hana Makhmalbaf

Cast: Agheleh Rezaei, Agheleh Farahmand, Bibigol Asef, Sima Asef, haji Rahmodin, Razi Mohebi, Azizola Vakil, Samira Makhmalbaf, Marziyeh Meshkini, Mohsen Makhmalbaf

Music: Mohammad reza Darvishi

Still Photographer: Maysam Makhmalbaf

Edit & Mix: Mastaneh Mohajer

Production: Makhmalbaf Film House

 

Tuesday at 20:30

Moment of Innocence

Iran/France 1996; 78 min. 

 

Screenwriter, Editor & Director: Mohsen Makhmalbaf

Cast: Mirhadi Tayyebi,Ali Bakhshi, Ammar Tafti, Maryam Mohammad – Amini, Moharram Zeinalzadeh, Fariba Faghiri, Maryam Faghiri, Lotfollah Gheshlaghi, Moshen Makhmalbaf, Hana Makhmalbaf

Director of Photography: Mahmoud Kalari

Sound: Nezameddin Kiaee

Music: Majid Entezami

Set Designer: Reza Alghemand

Executive Manager & Still photography: Mohammad Ahmadi

Producer: Makhmalbaf Film House

 

Monday at 22:30

Take Me Home

Iran, 2016; 16 min. 

 

Director: Abbas Kiarostami 

Editing: Adel Yaraghi 

Music: Peter Soleymanipour 

Cast: Biagio di Tonno

Production: Kiarostami Foundation

 

Monday at 22:30

Brothers in the City

Georgia, 2016, 45 min. 

 

Director: George Varsimashvili

Written by: Aka Morchiladze, George Varsimashvili, Giorgi Tskhvediani

Cast: Kakha Mikiashvili, Vakho Chachanidze

DOP: Giorgi Vatsadze

Editing: George Varsimashvili

Producer: Natia Tsuladze

 

Friday at 13:30

I Swam Enguri

Georgia, 2016, 62 min. 

 

Director: Anuna Bukia 

Cinematography: Irakli Metreveli Niko Tarielashvili Tamar Kakubava Anuna Bukia 

Editing: Niko Tarielashvili

Producer: Tinatin Qajrishvili 

Co-producer: Lasha Khalvashi 

Production: Gemini/Artizm

Thursday at 20:30

Month as One Day

Georgia, 2016, 128 min.

 

Director: Rezo Esadze 

Screenplay: Amiran Dolidze 

Cinematography: Konstantin Esadze

Cast: Ia sukhitashvili, Dabid Beshitashvili, Mikhail Gomiashvili

Production: Studio "Lakumi"

 

Monday at 22:30

On the Move

Georgia, 2016, 50 min.

 

Director: Tsira Gvasalia 

Editing: Natia Guliashvili

Sound: David Zhorzholadze (Zhora)

Producer: Rusudan Panozishvili

 

Wednesday at 18:00

Chair

Georgia, 2017; 93 min. 

 

Director: Eldar Shengelaia 

Screenplay:   Eldar Shengelaia, Giorgi Tskhvediani 

Cinematography: Gorka Gomez Andrew    

DOP: Mindia Esadze 

Art Direction: Gogi Mikeladze

Composer: Ioseb Bardanashvili 

Cast: Nika Tavadze, Nineli Chankvetadze, Keti Asatiani, Nana Shonia, Nato Jugeli

Producers: Neli Shengelaia, Zurab Magalashvili 

Production Company: “ Blue Mountains”   

 

Saturday at 21:00

ASTROMETAL

Greece, 2017; 16 min. 

 

Director: Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis

Screenplay: Elizampetta Ilia Georgiadou, Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis

Cinematographer: Christos Voudouris

Editors: Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis, Lambis Charalambidis

Sound: Nikos Linardopoulos, Leandros Ntounis

 

Saturday at 21:00

Copa-Loca

Greece, 2017; 14 min.

 

Director: Christos Massalas 
Screenplay: Christos Massalas 
Director of Photography: Konstantinos Koukoulios 
Editor: Christos Massalas 
Producer: Christos Massalas 
Production: Heretic Outreach

 

Friday at 15:00

Elene

Turkey/Georgia, 2016; 12 min.

 

Writer and Director: Sezen Kayhan
Producer: Leyla Bekar
Cast: Mariam Buturishvili, Canan Kızılay, Maya Pachuashvili, Alperen Kandemir, Magda Karsidze
Editor: Ayhan Ergürsel
Director of Photography: Yakup Algül

 

Thursday at 17:30

Fantasy Sentences

Germany/Denmark, 2017; 17 min.

 

Director/Screenplay: Dane Komljen

Cinematography: Jenny Lou Ziegel

Editing: Dane Komljen

Producer: Zsuzsanna Kiràly

Production Company: Flaneur Films

 

Thursday at 17:30

Fugue

Russia, 2017, 17 min.

 

Director: Salomeya Bauer

Writers:   Salomeya Bauer

Cast: Timofey Tribuntsev, Ksenia Goyman, Elizaveta Vitkovskaya

 

Saturday at 21:30

Gaze

Iran/Italy, 2017; 14 min. 

 

Director: Farnoosh Samadi

Screenplay: Ali Asgari, Farnoosh Samadi

Cinematographer: Ashkan Ashkani

Editor: Yalda Jebelli

Cast: Marzieh Vafamehr, Amirreza Ranjbaran,Pedram Ansari, Safoura Kazempour, Gholamreza Rahimi, Mehrdad Mohammadi, Kiana Asadi, Mehran Elhamifar, Babak Karimi

Producer: Three Gardens: Pouria Heidary Oureh

 

Saturday at 21:30

Gentle Night

China, 2017; 15 min. 

 

Director: QIU Yang

Screenplay: QIU Yang

Producer: QIU Yang, LI Yi, HEN Yingda

Cinematographer: Constanze SCHMITT

Editor: Carlo Francisco MANATAD

 

Friday at 15:00

Anna

Georgia, 2017; 30 min. 

 

Film director: Margo Zubashvili

Script:  Nutsa Tsikaridze, Irine Zhordania, Margo Zubashvili

Cameraman: Dimitri Dekanosidze

Cast: Nino Kasradze, Ana Nijaradze

Producer:   Tamar Tvaradze

Prodution: Tbilisi Film

 

Saturday at 21:30

Perfect Order

Georgia, 2017; 14 min.

 

Director: Anna Sarukhanova, Katalina Bakradze

Screenplay: Katalina Bakradze, Anna Sarukhanova

Cinematography: Danila Goryunkov

Composer: Sandro Chinchaladze (TeTe Noise)

Sound: Beso Kacharava

Editor: Nodar Nozadze

Executive producer: Irena Oganjanova

Cast: Iren Uturgauri, Nino Koridze, Giorgi Rodionov, Irakli Nadirashvili, Janna Sarukhanova, Rafael Akopian, Polina Fomina, Nino Kvernadze, Shota Khatoev, , Salome Zakaraia, Giorgi Medzmariashvili. 

Production Company: Millimeter Studio

Producer: Suliko Tsulukidze,  Co-producer: Nicolay Trzhascal

 

Saturday at 21:30

The End

Georgia, 2017; 8 min. 

 

Editing: Tamar Karumidze

Cameraman: Giorgi Beridze

Sound: Paata Godziashvili

Cast/Crew: Jan Willem van Dam, Maria Sichanini

Producer: Jana Sardlishvili; Executive Producer: Irakli qiria

Production: Studio-99

 

Saturday at 21:30

Three Steps

Georgia, 2017, 19 min.

 

Film director: Ioseb "Soso" Bliadze

Screenwriter: Soso Bliadze, Giga Liklikadze, Elmar Imanov

Editor: Jonas Thoma

Director of photography: Dimitri Dekanosidze

Producer: Tekla Macharaviani, Eva Blondiau

Production Company: New Georgian Film/Color of May

 

Saturday at 21:30

8 minutes

Georgia, 2017; 13 min.

 

Director: Giorgi Gogichaishvili

Screenwriter: Zaza Koshkadze,  Mari Beqauri, Giorgi Gogichaishvili

Editor: Giorgi Gogichaishvili

Director of photography: Aleksandre Darakhvelidze

Music composer: Zura Vachnadze

Sound: Paata Godziashvili

Producer: Gega Khmaladze/Magdalina Datuashvili

Production Company: Sibler Films

 

Thursday at 17:30

Illusion

Ukraine, 2017; 25 min. 

 

Film director/scriptwriter: Alina Khoroshilova

Director of photography: Eugene Klochko

Editor: Alexander Shevchenko

Producer: Oles Yanchuk

Production company: National Dovzhenko Feature Film Studio

Thursday at 17:30

Impossible figures and other stories II

Poland, 2016; 15 min.

 

Director: Marta Pajek

Editor: Marta Pajek

Music: Michelle Gurevich

Screenwriter: Marta Pajek

 

Saturday at 21:30

It is Our Home

Russia/Georgia, 2017; 13 min.

 

Written and directed:  George Danielyants

Director of Photography: Vitali Afanassiev

Cast: Fyodor Goukassyan, Ghia Tsaava, Masho Melqadze

Production designer:  Pavla Nikitina

Producers: George Danielyants, Alexander Bakhirev, Andrey Toumanov

 

Friday at 18:00

Limbo

Iran, 2017; 14 min. 

 

Director: Ghasideh GOLMAKANI

Scriptwriter: Oktay BARAHENI

Director of photography: Payman SHADMANFAR

Editing: Bahram DEHGHANI

Sound: Bahman ARDALAN

Actor: Levon HAFTVAN, Milad MORADI

 

Thursday at 17:30

Milk

Russia, 2017;  15 min.

 

Written and directed by: Daria Vlasova

Director of Photography: Daniil Fomichev

Editor: Daria Vlasova, Alexander Fedoseev

Music: Ivan Bushuev

Producer: Yanna Buryak

 

Thursday at 17:30

One day in Aleppo

Syria,  2017; 20 min.

 

Director: Ali Alibrahim

Screenplay: Ali Alibrahim, Firas Fayyad

Cinematography: Mojamed Abo Al Joud, Abo Taim Alhalabi, Khalil Hajar, Mustafa Sarout, Amer Abo Sham, Abdo Fayyad, Ammer Halbe

Editing: Ali Alibrahim, Feras Fayyad, Amir Mostafa

Production: Feras Fayyad

 

Saturday at 14:00

Pa-pa

Azerbaijan,2017; 14 min.

 

Director/Script: Azer Guliev

DoP: Azim Mammadov

Editors: Umman Budagov, Azer Guliev

Producer: Azer Guliev

Cast: Umman Budagov, Shahla Ismailova (Aliqizi), Elkhan Guliev, Nargiz Isaeva, Arif Novruzov, Orkhan Salmanov, Almaz Ibrahimova, Anar Imanov

 

Saturday at 14:00

Renen Karaoke

Israel, 2017, 23 min.

 

Film Director:  Eviatar Moncaz

Producer: Isak kohaly

Production Company: Steve Tisch school of film and television tel aviv

Screenwriter: Eviatar moncaz

Editor: Ori birger

Director of photography:  Hadar Yoselewitz

 

Friday at 18:00

Retouch

Iran, 2017, 20 min.

 

Director: Kaveh Mazaheri

Screenplay: Kaveh Mazaheri

Producer: Kaveh Mazaheri

Cast: Sonia Sanjari

 

Saturday at 14:00

The moon, the sun and three musketeers

Armenia, 2017; 20 min.

 

Director: Vahang  Khachatryan

Script: Vahagn khachatryan

Cinematographer: Vahagn Khachatryan/ Rajan Kathet

Editor: Tigran Baghinyan, Vahagn khachatryan

Production: Vahagn Khachatryan (Docnomad/Golden Apricot FCD)

 

Saturday at 14:00

TIMELESS LOVE

Romania, 2017; 18 min. 

 

Directors: Stefan Marin, Rares Neagu

Script: Stefan Marin

DoP: Micut Istrate Ilie

Editor: Alice Gheorgiu

Sound: Timon Carneci-Prove

Producer: Ruxandra Cernat;  Co-producers: Stefan Marin, Andrada Vaidos

 

Friday at 18:00

Valparaiso

Italy, 2016; 20 min.

 

Director: Carlo Sironi

Screenwriter: Giulia Moriggi, Carlo Sironi

Cinematography: Michele D'attanasio

Editing: Andrea Maguolo

Producer: Kino Produzioni / DNA Cinematografica

 

Saturday at 14:00

Voice

Azerbaijan/Iran, 2017; 26 min. 

 

Written, directed & edited by: Darioush Najafi Gol (Arturan)

Director of photography: Mehdi Meimandi.

Sound: Atabak Khalili. Ehsan Afsharian.

Cast: Turan Malakara & Taghi Turkmani.

Producer: Ehsan Mahdian (Iran) & Fariz Ahmedov (Azerbaijan).

 

Friday at 18:00

Water

Kazakhstan, 2017; 19 min.

 

Director: Aizhan Kassymbek

Screenwriters: Aizhan Kassymbek, Timur Nurdaulet, Yerbolat Yerzhanov, Alibek Amerzhanov, 

Editors: Alibek Amerzhanov, Timur Nurdaulet

International producer: Diana Ashimova

DOPs: Alibek Amerzhanov, Aigul Nurbulatova, Kuanysh Kurmanbayev, Rafael Abuzarov, Zhanbolat Adilbayev

Cast: Yerbolat Yerzhanov, Zere Gusman, Alexandr Medvedev, Yerbolat Toguzakov, Alexandr Kolovertnykh

Composers: Robert Ziganshin, Gali-Jean Dosmagambet

 

Monday at 20:30

9 DAYS FROM MY WINDOW IN ALEPPO

Netherlands/Syria 2015, documentary, 13 min.


Director: Issa Touma, Floor van der Meulen & Thomas Vroege
Screenplay : IssaTouma
Producer: Jos De Putter
Cinematographer: IssaTouma
Editors: Thomas Vroege & Floor van der Meulen
Production company: Deep Focus Web Docs & Paradox

 

Tuesday at 22:00

90 DEGREES NORTH

Germany 2015, 21 min.

 

Director: Detsky Graffam

Writer : Detsky Graffam

Producer: Marianne Graffam

Director of Photography : Hanno Moritz Kunow

Editor : Karl Peglau

Composer : Mathieu Karsenti

 

Monday at 20:30

A MAN RETURNED

UK/Lebanon/Denmark/the Netherlands 2015, 30 min.

 

Director : Mahdi Fleifel

Producer: Patrick Campbell

Director of Photography : Mahdi Fleifel

Editor: Michael Aaglund

 

Monday at 20:30

AMALIMBO

Sweden/Estonia 2016, 15 min.

 

Director/Script: Juan Pablo LIBOSSART

Animation: Roland Seer

Camera: Nicklas Karpaty, Pia Lehto

Editing: Juan Pablo Libossart

Production: FASAD AB, Johanna LIND, FORK FILM, Marianne OSTRAT

 

Monday at 20:30

EDMOND

UK 2015, 10 min. 

 

Director: Nina Gantz

Cinematographer: Ian Forbes

Editor: Nina Rac

Composer: Terence Dunn

Sound Designer: Rob Turner

 

Monday at 20:30

HOME

Kosovo/UK 2016, 20 min.

 

Director: Daniel Mulloy 

Screenwriter: Daniel Mulloy

 

Producer: Scott O’Donnell, ShpalDeda, Tim Nash, Chris Walling, AfolabiKuti

Photographer: Victor Seguin, Paul Makay.

Editor: Phil Currie

Tuesday at 22:00

I’M NOT FROM HERE

Chile/Denmark/Lithuania 2015, documentary, 26 min

 

Director : Giedrē Žickytē, Maite Alberdi

Writer: Giedrē Žickytē

Producer : Patricio Gajardo, Maite Alberdi, Giedrē Žickytē

Director of Photography: Pablo Valdés

Editor: Juan Eduardo Murillo

Production Design: Maite Alberdi

Tuesday at 22:00

IN THE DISTANCE

Germany 2015, 7 min.

 

Director: Florian Grolig

Script: Florian Grolig

Animation: Julian Vavrovsky

Sound Design: Christian Wittmoser, Tobias Boehm

 

Monday at 20:30

SHOOTING STAR

Bulgaria/Italy 2015, 28 min.

 

Director: Lyubo Yonchev

Writer: Lyubo Yonchev, Yassen Genadiev

Editor: Lyubo Kirov

Camera: Damian Dimitrov

Producer: Lyubo Yonchev, Lyubo Kirov - CRYSTAL FRAME; Carola Jessica De Lucia – Mito Production

 

Monday at 20:30

SMALL TALK

Norway 2015, 21 min.

 

Director: Even Hafnor, Lisa Brooke Hansen

Writer: Even Hafnor

Producer: Jon Michael Puntervold

Director of Photography: SteivanHasler

Editor: Erik Andersson

 

Tuesday at 22:00

THE FULLNESS OF TIME (ROMANCE)

Belgium/France 2016, 14 min.

 

Director: ManonCoubia

Writer: ManonCoubia

Producer: Nicolas Rincon Gille

Director of Photography: Nicolas Rincon Gille

Editor: ManonCoubia

 

Tuesday at 22:00

THE GOODBYE

Spain 2015, 15 min.

 

Director: Clara Roquet

Screenwriter: Clara Roquet

Producer: Sergi Moreno, Tono Folguera

Cinematographer: Gris Jordana

Editor: Carlos Marques-Marcet, Mounia Akl

 

Tuesday at 22:00

THE WALL

Belgium 2015, 8 min.

 

Director/script: Samuel Lampaert

Producer: Nicolas George

Cinematographer: Bernard Vervoort

Editor: Nicolas Bier

Cast: Yves Yan, Steven Eng, Cathy Min Jung

Animation: Mikros Image Liège

 

Monday at 20:30

WE ALL LOVE THE SEA SHORE

Spain 2016, 18 min.

 

Director: Keina Espiñeira 

Writer: Keina Espiñeira, Samuel M. Delgado   

Cinematography: Jose Alayón

Editor: Samuel Delgado

Producer: Lourdes Pérez

 

20

October
2017

See full Calendar

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

25 Sep

Cooperation Agreement signed between FILMKUNSTFEST MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN (Germany) and BIAFF Film Festival (Georgia)

  BIAFF festival’s 12th edition was held during 17-24 September, 2017 in Batumi...

24 Sep

BIAFF 2017 Closing Ceremony and Awards

  BIAFF Film festival closing ceremony took place on 24 September, at Batumi...

12 Sep

BATUMI XII INTERNATIONAL ART-HOUSE FILM FESTIVAL (BIAFF) - DAILY FILM SCREENINGS PROGRAM

BATUMI  XII  INTERNATIONAL ART-HOUSE FILM FESTIVAL (BIAFF) - FILM  SCREENINGS  PROGRAM  17 September, 18.00...

11 Sep

BIAFF 2017 Announces full Line-up of festival program (Competition and non-competition Sections) and International Jury

 XII Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be held in Batumi during...