Screening Schedule

Wednesday at 22:00

Loveless

Russia/France/Belgium/Germany 2017; 128 min. 

 

Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

DP: Mikhail Krichman

Editing: Anna Mass

Original Music: Evgeny Galperin

Producer(s): Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov, Why Not Productions, Arte France Cinéma

Set Design: Andrey Ponkratov

Sound Editor: Andrey Dergachev

Production company: WHY NOT PRODUCTIONS

 

Wednesday at 12:00

Burma Storybook

Netherlands/Norway, 2017; 81  min.

 

Director: Petr Lom

DoP: Petr Lom

Screenplay: Corinne van Egeraat, Petr Lom

Cinematography: Petr Lom

Editing: Petr Lom, Dorith Vinken, Stefan Kamp

Music: Biosphere

Producer: Corinne van Egeraat

Coproducers: IKONdocs and JAB Films Norway

 

Wednesday at 14:00

City of the Sun

Georgia, USA, Qatar, Netherlands, 2017; 104 min.

 

Director: Rati Oneli

Screenplay: Dea Kulumbegashvili, Rati Oneli

Cinematography: Arseni Khachaturan

Editor: Ramiro Suarez

Sound: AndreyDergachev, Sonia Matrosova, Alexey Kobzar

Producer: Dea Kulumbegashvili, Rati Oneli, Jim Stark

Production: Office of Film Architecture

 

Wednesday at 20:00

76 Minutes and 15 Seconds with Abbas Kiarostami

Iran, 2016; 76 min.

 

Director: Seifollah Samadian

Screenplay: Seifollah Samadian 

DOP: Seifollah Samadian

Editing: Seifollah Samadian

Cast: Abbas Kiarostami, Juliette Binoche, Massoud Kimiai, Jafar Panahi, Ali Reza Raiesian, Tahereh Ladanian, Hamideh Razavi

Producer: Seifollah Samadian

Production: Tassvir Film Center  / World Sales: Iranian Independents  

 

Wednesday at 16:00

Joy of Madness

Afghanistan/Iran,  2003; 71 min.

 

Director & Cinematographer: Hana Makhmalbaf

Cast: Agheleh Rezaei, Agheleh Farahmand, Bibigol Asef, Sima Asef, haji Rahmodin, Razi Mohebi, Azizola Vakil, Samira Makhmalbaf, Marziyeh Meshkini, Mohsen Makhmalbaf

Music: Mohammad reza Darvishi

Still Photographer: Maysam Makhmalbaf

Edit & Mix: Mastaneh Mohajer

Production: Makhmalbaf Film House

 

Wednesday at 18:00

Chair

Georgia, 2017; 93 min. 

 

Director: Eldar Shengelaia 

Screenplay:   Eldar Shengelaia, Giorgi Tskhvediani 

Cinematography: Gorka Gomez Andrew    

DOP: Mindia Esadze 

Art Direction: Gogi Mikeladze

Composer: Ioseb Bardanashvili 

Cast: Nika Tavadze, Nineli Chankvetadze, Keti Asatiani, Nana Shonia, Nato Jugeli

Producers: Neli Shengelaia, Zurab Magalashvili 

Production Company: “ Blue Mountains”   

 

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

12 Sep

BATUMI XII INTERNATIONAL ART-HOUSE FILM FESTIVAL (BIAFF) - DAILY FILM SCREENINGS PROGRAM

BATUMI  XII  INTERNATIONAL ART-HOUSE FILM FESTIVAL (BIAFF) - FILM  SCREENINGS  PROGRAM  17 September, 18.00...

11 Sep

BIAFF 2017 Announces full Line-up of festival program (Competition and non-competition Sections) and International Jury

 XII Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be held in Batumi during...

06 Sep

BIAFF 2017 announces Line-Up or MASTERS’ COLLECTION and SPECIAL SCREENINGS sections

XII Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be held in Batumi during...

06 Sep

BIAFF 2017 announces International Jury and Line-Up of Competition Sections – Feature, Doc and Short Films

XII Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be held in Batumi during...