Screening Schedule

Thursday at 16:30

Otar’s Death

Georgia/Germany/Lithuania, 2021; 105 min.



   Director: Ioseb "Soso" Bliadze

   Screenplay: Elmar Imanov, Ioseb "Soso" Bliadze

   Dir. of Photography: Dimitri Dekanosidze

   Music: Domas Strupinskas

   Editor: Elmar Imanov

   Art Director: Bacho Makharadze

   Producer: Eva Blondiau

   Production: Maisis Peri

   Coproduction: COLOR OF MAY, Studio Artizm, M-Films

   Cast: Nutsa Kukhianidze, Iva Kimeridze, Eka Chavleishvili, Achi Makalatia

 

Thursday at 14:30

Saul & Ruby's Holocaust Survivor Band

USA, 2020; 80 min.

 

Director: Tod Lending 

Written by: Tod Lending

Producers: Tod Lending

Cast: Saul Dreier, Ruby Sosnowicz, Chana Sosnowicz

 

 

Thursday at 22:30

Anette

FRANCE, GERMANY, BELGIUM, JAPAN, MEXICO, 2021; 140 min.

 

Director: Leos Carax

Screenwriter: Ron Mael, Russell Mael

Music: Ron Mael, Russell Mael

Cinematography: Caroline Champetier

Editor: Nelly QUETTIER 

Music: - SPARKS

Cast:Adam DriverMarion CotillardSimon Helberg

Producer: Co-production France-Germany-Belgium-Japan-Mexico, CG Cinéma, Kinology

 

Thursday at 12:00

Don’t Hesitate to Come for a Visit, mom

Belgium, Hungary, Portugal, Russia; 2020; 12 min.

 

Director: Anna Artemyeva

Screenwriter:  Anna Artemyeva

Cinematographer: Artur Sokolov

Producer: Daphne Pascal

Sound operator: David Vranken

 

Thursday at 19:00

10:45

Georgia, 2021; 14 min.

 

Director/Screenwriter – George Gogichaishvili.

Director Of Photography – George Koridze.

Music Composer – Zura (Machva ) Vachnadze.

Cast – Mariam Kvitaishvili, Natia Arbolishvili

Prodecers –  Gega Khmaladze, Sandro Gabilaia,  Magda Datuashvili

 

Thursday at 19:00

Children of Nikozi

 

Georgia, 2021; 31 min.

 

 

Director: Nino Benashvili

Scriptwriter: Nino Benashvili

Producer: Nino Benashvili

Cast: Michaël Dudok, Paul Bush, Stepan Biryukov

 

Thursday at 19:00

Compassion

Georgia, 2021, 32 min.

 

 

Director/Writer: Zviad Tsikolia

Producer: Zviad Tsikolia

Cast: Zviad Tsikolia; Ninutsa Gabisonia: Tamar Khutchua;  Maria Sichanin; Vakho Vakhtangadze; Giorgi Beridze;

DOP: Gela Chinchaladze

Studios: Debut – Georgian Public Broadcasting; Shota Rustaveli Theatre,  and Film Georgia State University; Caucasian Film Service;

 

Thursday at 19:00

Number 26

Georgia, 2021; 20 min.

 

Written & Directed by Gvantsa Meparishvili

Director of Photography: Ekaterina Smolina

Cast: Papuna Qoridze, Nini Iashvili, Levan Butkhuzi, Naniko Akhvlediani, Irakli Gvtisiashvili, Nikusha Gamezardashvili, Giorgi Davituri

Production Designer Elene Maisaia

Producers: Suliko Tsulukidze, Gvantsa Meparishvili

Production Company: MILLIMETER FILM

 

Thursday at 19:00

Preparation

Georgia, 2021, 15 min.

Director: Ilia Asitashvili
Script: Giorgi Kharadze, Ilia Asitashvili
Producers: Mariam Jincharadze, Irakli Tskhovrebadze, Ilia Asitashvili
Cast: Jano Izoria, Ia Sukhitashvili, Sandro Tvaradze

 

Thursday at 19:00

Sorry for Being Late

Georgia/Germany, 2021, 19 min.

 

Director/scriptwriter: Luka Beradze

Director of Photography: Lomer Akhvlediani

Edited by: Luka Beradze

Sound Editor: Alexsander Sanikidze

Line Producer: Nikoloz Gabedava

Cast: Kato Kalatozishvili, Jano Izoria, Ilia Cheishvili, Maia Lomidze, Giorgi Dzagania, kote Chlaidze, Irine Javakhidze, Bachana Chaganava ,Giorgi Javakhishvili, Lasha Zakariadze, Aleko Kvatashidze,  Producers: Giorgi Tavartkiladze Luka Beradze

Co-Producer: Eva Blondiau

Production Design and Costume Designer: Tamar Mdivani

 

Thursday at 12:00

Arzu

Turkey, 2021; 6 min.

 

 

Director: Rufat Alizade

Scriptwriter: Rufat Alizade

Producer: Ezgi Kalkan, Rufat Alizade 

Cast: Şahsenem Sima Öztürk, Ünzile Atış, Remzi Ataman, Serdar Alp Öztürk, İsmail Ahmet Turgut. 

 

Thursday at 12:00

Batik’s Room

Ukraine, 2021; 25 min.

 

 

Director: Maria Khalpakhchi

Screenplay: Oksana Savchenko

Editing: Serhiy Vilchinskiy

Director of Photography: Thomas Stokowski

Music: Gera Taraman

Cast: Zakhar Shadrin, Valeriia Ruban, Anastasiia Nesterenko

Producer: Ruslan Tovkun

 

Thursday at 12:00

Dad’s Sneakers

Ukraine / 2021, 18 min.

 

Director: Olha Zhurba

Screenwriter: Olha Zhurba

DOP: Volodymyr Usyk

Cast: Bohdan Zenchenko, Dmytro Buchek, Ihor Oliynyk, Olga Lyubarova

Producer: Maxym Asadchiy, Sashko Chubko

 

Thursday at 12:00

HEARTBREATH

Azerbaijan, 2021, 15 min.

 

 

Director: Azer Guliev

Writer: Azer Guliev

Cast: Shahla Aliqizi, Azer Aydemir, Nicat Kazimov

 

Thursday at 12:00

Leopolis Night

Ukraine, 2021; 26 min.

 

Director/Screenplay: Nikon Romanchenko 

DOP: Oleksandr Korotun

Cast: Olha-Anna Kapustiak, Mariia Kmit, Solomiia Kyrylova, Nikon Romanchenko

Producer: Nikon Romanchenko, Kateryna Gornostai

 

 

Thursday at 12:00

Don’t Hesitate to Come for a Visit, Mom

Belgium, Hungary, Portugal, Russia; 2020; 12 min.

 

Director: Anna Artemyeva

Screenwriter:  Anna Artemyeva

Cinematographer: Artur Sokolov

Producer: Daphne Pascal

Sound operator: David Vranken

 

Thursday at 21:30

The Gallery in The Stratosphere

Georgia, 2021; 18 min.

 

Film Direction: Romanoz & Tornike Mzarelua

Artist: Romanoz

Producer: Tornike Mzarelua

Cinematographer: Lasha Birkadze

Technical Assistance: Tornike Rakviashvili

Partner: Giorgi Svanidze

 

Thursday at 21:30

The Gallery in The Stratosphere

Georgia, 2021; 18 min.

 

Film Direction: Romanoz & Tornike Mzarelua

Artist: Romanoz

Producer: Tornike Mzarelua

Cinematographer: Lasha Birkadze

Technical Assistance: Tornike Rakviashvili

Partner: Giorgi Svanidze

 

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

24 Sep

BIAFF 2021 Closing Ceremony and Awards

BIAFF 2021 Closing Ceremony and Awards BIAFF Film festival closing ceremony took place...

16 Sep

BIAFF 2021 - Full info about - List of films, Film screenings schedule, Attendence/ Tickets

 BIAFF 2021 Film Festival - List of films, schedule of film screenings...

15 Sep

BIAFF 2021 - Daily Screenings Schedule

BIAFF 2021 - Daily Screenings Schedule Note/Definition:  DC – Documentary Competition, FC –Feature...

13 Sep

BIAFF 2021 – Full Line-up (Competition & Non-competition Sections) and JURY

 The 16th Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be held in Batumi...