Screening Schedule

Saturday at 20:30

Afterimage

Poland, 2017; 98 min.

 

Director: Andrzej Wajda

Screenplay: Andrzej Mularczyk

Cinematography by: Paweł Edelman

Film editing: Grażyna Gradoń

Art director: Marek Warszewski

Music: Andrzej

Producer: Michał Kwieciński

Production: Akson Studio, National Audiovisual Institute, Telewizja Polska (TVP) - Agencja Filmowa

Stars: Boguslaw Linda, Aleksandra Justa,Bronislawa Zamachowska, Zofia Wichlacz,Krzysztof Pieczynski


 

Saturday at 16:30

How Viktor “the Garlic” Took Alexey “the Stud” to the Nursing Home

Russia, 2017; 90 min.

Director: Alexander Hant

Screenplay: Alexey Borodachev

Dir. of Photography: Daniil Fomichev

Editor: Nataly Shmidt

Art Director: Asya Davydova

Producer: Fedor Popov, Vladimir Malyshev

Production: VGIK - Debut

Cast: Yevgeny Tkachuk, Alexey Serebryakov, Andrey Smirnov

 

Saturday at 18:30

Take off

Iran, 2017; 

 

Written and Directed : Ehsan   Abdipour

Cast: Mostafa    Zamani, Pegah    Ahangarani, Reza   Yazdani, Sogol  Ghalatian, Hamze  Moghaddam, Gholam reza farajzadeh,Ramtin   Balef, orosh  golain, Amir Masood   Panahi

Director of photography: Saed  Nikzat

Editor: Sepideh   Abdolvahab

Sound Records: Jahangir Mirshekari/Mehdi  Ebrahimzadeh

Sound Designer: hossin  abasedgh

Line producer : Samira  Alai

Music composer: Mohsen Sharifyan / Babak  Shahraki

Visual Effects: Shahabodin  najafi   

Produced: tahoora Abolghasemi

Investment : Razi  Insurance Company, Mahtab Keramati, Tahoora Abolghasemi

 

Saturday at 12:00

Liberation Day

Norway/Latvia,  2016; 98 min.

 

Director(s): UģisOlte, Morten Traavik

Screenwriter(s): Morten Traavik ,UģisOlte

Cast: Milan Fras, Mina Špiler, JanezGabrič, Luka Jamnik, RokLopatič, Ivan Novak

Producer(s):Uldis Cekulis, Morten Traavik

Cinematographer:  Sven-Erling Brusletto, ValdisCelmiņš

Editor(s): Uģis Olte, Gatis Belogrudovs

Production company:  Vfs Films (vides Filmu Studija)

 

Saturday at 21:00

ASTROMETAL

Greece, 2017; 16 min. 

 

Director: Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis

Screenplay: Elizampetta Ilia Georgiadou, Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis

Cinematographer: Christos Voudouris

Editors: Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis, Lambis Charalambidis

Sound: Nikos Linardopoulos, Leandros Ntounis

 

Saturday at 21:00

Copa-Loca

Greece, 2017; 14 min.

 

Director: Christos Massalas 
Screenplay: Christos Massalas 
Director of Photography: Konstantinos Koukoulios 
Editor: Christos Massalas 
Producer: Christos Massalas 
Production: Heretic Outreach

 

Saturday at 21:30

Gaze

Iran/Italy, 2017; 14 min. 

 

Director: Farnoosh Samadi

Screenplay: Ali Asgari, Farnoosh Samadi

Cinematographer: Ashkan Ashkani

Editor: Yalda Jebelli

Cast: Marzieh Vafamehr, Amirreza Ranjbaran,Pedram Ansari, Safoura Kazempour, Gholamreza Rahimi, Mehrdad Mohammadi, Kiana Asadi, Mehran Elhamifar, Babak Karimi

Producer: Three Gardens: Pouria Heidary Oureh

 

Saturday at 21:30

Gentle Night

China, 2017; 15 min. 

 

Director: QIU Yang

Screenplay: QIU Yang

Producer: QIU Yang, LI Yi, HEN Yingda

Cinematographer: Constanze SCHMITT

Editor: Carlo Francisco MANATAD

 

Saturday at 21:30

Perfect Order

Georgia, 2017; 14 min.

 

Director: Anna Sarukhanova, Katalina Bakradze

Screenplay: Katalina Bakradze, Anna Sarukhanova

Cinematography: Danila Goryunkov

Composer: Sandro Chinchaladze (TeTe Noise)

Sound: Beso Kacharava

Editor: Nodar Nozadze

Executive producer: Irena Oganjanova

Cast: Iren Uturgauri, Nino Koridze, Giorgi Rodionov, Irakli Nadirashvili, Janna Sarukhanova, Rafael Akopian, Polina Fomina, Nino Kvernadze, Shota Khatoev, , Salome Zakaraia, Giorgi Medzmariashvili. 

Production Company: Millimeter Studio

Producer: Suliko Tsulukidze,  Co-producer: Nicolay Trzhascal

 

Saturday at 21:30

The End

Georgia, 2017; 8 min. 

 

Editing: Tamar Karumidze

Cameraman: Giorgi Beridze

Sound: Paata Godziashvili

Cast/Crew: Jan Willem van Dam, Maria Sichanini

Producer: Jana Sardlishvili; Executive Producer: Irakli qiria

Production: Studio-99

 

Saturday at 21:30

Three Steps

Georgia, 2017, 19 min.

 

Film director: Ioseb "Soso" Bliadze

Screenwriter: Soso Bliadze, Giga Liklikadze, Elmar Imanov

Editor: Jonas Thoma

Director of photography: Dimitri Dekanosidze

Producer: Tekla Macharaviani, Eva Blondiau

Production Company: New Georgian Film/Color of May

 

Saturday at 21:30

8 minutes

Georgia, 2017; 13 min.

 

Director: Giorgi Gogichaishvili

Screenwriter: Zaza Koshkadze,  Mari Beqauri, Giorgi Gogichaishvili

Editor: Giorgi Gogichaishvili

Director of photography: Aleksandre Darakhvelidze

Music composer: Zura Vachnadze

Sound: Paata Godziashvili

Producer: Gega Khmaladze/Magdalina Datuashvili

Production Company: Sibler Films

 

Saturday at 21:30

It is Our Home

Russia/Georgia, 2017; 13 min.

 

Written and directed:  George Danielyants

Director of Photography: Vitali Afanassiev

Cast: Fyodor Goukassyan, Ghia Tsaava, Masho Melqadze

Production designer:  Pavla Nikitina

Producers: George Danielyants, Alexander Bakhirev, Andrey Toumanov

 

Saturday at 14:00

Pa-pa

Azerbaijan,2017; 14 min.

 

Director/Script: Azer Guliev

DoP: Azim Mammadov

Editors: Umman Budagov, Azer Guliev

Producer: Azer Guliev

Cast: Umman Budagov, Shahla Ismailova (Aliqizi), Elkhan Guliev, Nargiz Isaeva, Arif Novruzov, Orkhan Salmanov, Almaz Ibrahimova, Anar Imanov

 

Saturday at 14:00

Renen Karaoke

Israel, 2017, 23 min.

 

Film Director:  Eviatar Moncaz

Producer: Isak kohaly

Production Company: Steve Tisch school of film and television tel aviv

Screenwriter: Eviatar moncaz

Editor: Ori birger

Director of photography:  Hadar Yoselewitz

 

Saturday at 14:00

The moon, the sun and three musketeers

Armenia, 2017; 20 min.

 

Director: Vahang  Khachatryan

Script: Vahagn khachatryan

Cinematographer: Vahagn Khachatryan/ Rajan Kathet

Editor: Tigran Baghinyan, Vahagn khachatryan

Production: Vahagn Khachatryan (Docnomad/Golden Apricot FCD)

 

Saturday at 14:00

TIMELESS LOVE

Romania, 2017; 18 min. 

 

Directors: Stefan Marin, Rares Neagu

Script: Stefan Marin

DoP: Micut Istrate Ilie

Editor: Alice Gheorgiu

Sound: Timon Carneci-Prove

Producer: Ruxandra Cernat;  Co-producers: Stefan Marin, Andrada Vaidos

 

Saturday at 14:00

Voice

Azerbaijan/Iran, 2017; 26 min. 

 

Written, directed & edited by: Darioush Najafi Gol (Arturan)

Director of photography: Mehdi Meimandi.

Sound: Atabak Khalili. Ehsan Afsharian.

Cast: Turan Malakara & Taghi Turkmani.

Producer: Ehsan Mahdian (Iran) & Fariz Ahmedov (Azerbaijan).

 

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

25 Sep

Cooperation Agreement signed between FILMKUNSTFEST MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN (Germany) and BIAFF Film Festival (Georgia)

  BIAFF festival’s 12th edition was held during 17-24 September, 2017 in Batumi...

24 Sep

BIAFF 2017 Closing Ceremony and Awards

  BIAFF Film festival closing ceremony took place on 24 September, at Batumi...

12 Sep

BATUMI XII INTERNATIONAL ART-HOUSE FILM FESTIVAL (BIAFF) - DAILY FILM SCREENINGS PROGRAM

BATUMI  XII  INTERNATIONAL ART-HOUSE FILM FESTIVAL (BIAFF) - FILM  SCREENINGS  PROGRAM  17 September, 18.00...

11 Sep

BIAFF 2017 Announces full Line-up of festival program (Competition and non-competition Sections) and International Jury

 XII Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be held in Batumi during...