Screening Schedule

Wednesday at 18:00

Evolution

Germany/Hungary, 2021; 97 min.  

 

 

Director: Kornél Mundruczó

Writer: Kata Wéber 

Cinematography: Yorick LE SAUX

Editor: Dávid JANCSO

Music: Dauenhauer DASCHA

Sound: Steven SINGLE 

Cast: Lili Monori, Goya Rego, Padmé Hamdemir, Annamária Láng

 

 

Wednesday at 18:00

Bandar Band

 

Iran, 2020; 75 min.

 

Director:  Manije Hekmat

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sajjad Avarand

SCREENPLAY: Manijeh Hekmat, Mostafa Zandi

EDITING: Navid Tohidi

MUSIC: Farshad Fozouni, Arash Ghasemi

CAST: Reza Koolghani, Pegah Ahangarani, Amir Hossein Taheri, Mahdieh Mousavi

Producers: Manijeh Hekmat (Bamdad Film), Mahshid Ahangarani Farahani (Bamdad Film)

Co-producer: Yasmin Khalifa (KapFilme)

Executive Producer: Daryosh Hekmat

 

 

Wednesday at 19:30

What do we see when we look at the sky ?

Georgia/Germany, 2021; 150 min.

 

Written and Directed by:  Alexandre Koberidze

Cinematography: Faraz Fesharaki

Editing: Alexandre Koberidze

Music: Giorgi Koberidze

Sound: Giorgi Koberidze

Production Design: Maka Jebirashvili

Costumes:  Nino Zautashvili

Make-Up: Lana Amoeva

Assistant Director: Tamar Shubitidze

Producer: Mariam Shatberashvili

Co-Producers: Ketevan Kipiani, Anna Dziapshipa, Luise Hauschild

Co-Production:  Sakdoc Film, Tiflis

New Matters Films, Leipzig/Berlin

Cast: Giorgi Bochorishvili, Ani Karseladze, Oliko Barbakadze, Giorgi Ambroladze, Vakhtang Fanchulidze,

Sofio Tchanishvili, Irina Chelidze, David Koberidze, Sofio Sharashidze

 

Wednesday at 15:30

Atlantide

Italy/France/U.S./Qatar, 2021; 100 min.

 

 

Director/scriptwriter: Yuri Ancarani

Cinematography: Yuri Ancarani

Editing: Yuri Ancarani

Cast: Daniele Barison, Bianka Berenyi, Maila Dabbala, Alberto Tedesco, Jacopo Torcellan

Sound: Mirco Mencacci

Produced by: Dugong Films (IT), Luxbox (FRA), in collaboration with Unbranded 

Wednesday at 22:30

Hero

Iran/France, 2021; 127 min.

 

 

Director: Asghar Farhadi

Writer: Asghar Farhadi

Producers: Olivier Père Alexandre Mallet-Guy Asghar Farhadi

Editors: Hayedeh Safiyari, Abolfazl Ebrahimi

Directors of photography: Arash Ramezani Ali Ghazi

Sound designers: Mohammad Reza Delpak

Costume designers: Negar Nemati

Cast: Sarina Farhadi, Fereshteh Sadre Orafaiy, Mohsen Tanabandeh, Amir Jadidi

 

Wednesday at 13:45

Naive

Georgia, 2021; 105 min.

 

Director / Screenwriter: Dino Getiashvili

Cameraman: Dino Getiashvili

Editing: Dino Getiashvili

Producer: Dino Getiashvili

Cast: Temur Khutsishvili, Gvantsa Gorgadze, Nino Bubunauri, in supporting roles / Niko Baghashvili, Bachi Kelenjeridze, Tornike Kemashvili, Mariam Ghudushauri, Shushana Balashvili, Nodar Kutateladze.

 

Wednesday at 12:00

Black Sun

France, 2021; 20 min.

 

Director/Screenplay: Marie Larrivé

Editor: Vincent Tricon

Sound Design: Pierre Oberkampf

Sound Edit: Pierre Oberkampf, Quentin Romanet

Composer: Maël Oudin, Pierre Oberkampf

Head of animations: Lucas Malbrun

Producer: Eddy: Nicolas de Rosanbo, Céline Vanlint

 

Wednesday at 12:00

In the Soil

Denmark, 2021; 14 min.

 

Director:  Casper Rudolf Emil Kjeldsen
Writer:  Casper Rudolf Emil Kjeldsen
Cinematographer : Tobias Scavenius
Editor:  Louis Bülov Bertelsen
Cast:  Sandra Guldberg Kampp, Thomas Guldberg Madsen

Producer:  Sofie Odgaard
Executive Producer:  Eva Jakobsen, Katrin Pors, Mikkel Jersin
Production:  Snowglobe

 

Wednesday at 12:00

Like in Mykono

Italy, 2021; 15 min.

 

Director: Alessandro Porzio

Writers: Alessandro Porzio, Matteo Pianezzi 

Producer: Corso Codecasa, Matteo Pianezzi

 

Wednesday at 12:00

LOVE

Poland, 2020; 25 min.

  

DIRECTOR/SCRIPT: MICHAŁ CIECHOMSKI

Director of Photogrpahy: MATEUSZ MIROCHA

Editing: AGNIESZKA BIAŁEK

Cast: BARTOSZ PORCZYK, AGNIESZKA KAWIORSKA, KATARZYNA KRZANOWSKA, WOJCIECH SKIBIŃSKI, ZBIGNIEW JÓZEFCZAK

Production: KRZYSZTOF KIEŚLOWSKI FILM SCHOOL

 

Wednesday at 12:00

North Pole

Macedonia, Serbia, 2021; 15 min.

 

Director/Screenplay: Marija Apcevska

Cinematographer: Vladimir Samoilovski

Editor: Dragan Von Petrovic

Sound: Igor Popovski, Bokan Palikuca

Producer: Robert Naskov, Miloš Ljubomirović, Miodrag Popović, Peter Szekeres

Cast: Antonija Belazelkoska, Luka Mitev, Frosina Trajkovska

Produced by: Kino Oko

 

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

24 Sep

BIAFF 2021 Closing Ceremony and Awards

BIAFF 2021 Closing Ceremony and Awards BIAFF Film festival closing ceremony took place...

16 Sep

BIAFF 2021 - Full info about - List of films, Film screenings schedule, Attendence/ Tickets

 BIAFF 2021 Film Festival - List of films, schedule of film screenings...

15 Sep

BIAFF 2021 - Daily Screenings Schedule

BIAFF 2021 - Daily Screenings Schedule Note/Definition:  DC – Documentary Competition, FC –Feature...

13 Sep

BIAFF 2021 – Full Line-up (Competition & Non-competition Sections) and JURY

 The 16th Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be held in Batumi...