Screening Schedule

Tuesday at 16:00

Commitment Hasan

Turkey, 2021; 147 min.

  

Director: Semih Kaplanoğlu

   Screenplay: Semih Kaplanoğlu

   Dir. of Photography: Özgür Eken

   Editor: Semih Kaplanoğlu

   Art Director: Meral Aktan

   Producer: Semih Kaplanoğlu, Furkan Yeşilnur

   Production: Kaplan Film Production

   Cast: Umut Karadağ, Filiz Bozok, Gökhan Azlağ, Ayşe Günyüz Demirci, Mahir Günşiray

 

Tuesday at 12:00

The Foundation Pit

Russia, 2020; 71 min.

 

Director:          Andrey Gryazev

Editing:           Andrey Gryazev

Screenplay:     Andrey Gryazev

Production:     Andrey Gryazev

 

Tuesday at 22:30

Memoria

Colombia/Thailand/UK/Mexico/France , 2021  136 min.

 

            Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul

            Screenplay: Apichatpong Weerasethakul

            Dir. of Photography: Sayombhu Mukdeeprom

            Music: César López

            Editor: Lee Chatametikool

            Art Director: Angélica Perea

            Cast: Tilda Swinton, Elkin Díaz, Jeanne Balibar, Juan Pablo Urrego, Daniel Giménez Cacho

            Producer: Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Carlos Paz, Tilda Swinton

            Production: Burning S.A.S., Kick The Machine, Illuminations Films (Past Lives)

 

Tuesday at 20:30

We Are Here We Are Close

Ukraine, 2020; 90 min.

 

Director: Roman Balayan 

Screenwriter: Roman Balayan 

Editor: Serhii Klepach 

Music: Volodymyr Hronskyi

DOP / Camera: Yurii Korol

Producer: Ivanna Dyadyura

Cast: Akhtem Seitablayev, Kateryna Molchanova, Vladlen Odudenko, Olesya Ostrovska, Serhiy Trymbach

Production Company: Idas International Film

 

Tuesday at 12:00

The Foundation Pit

Russia, 2020; 71 min.

 

Director:          Andrey Gryazev

Editing:           Andrey Gryazev

Screenplay:     Andrey Gryazev

Production:     Andrey Gryazev

 

Tuesday at 18:45

Voiceless

France, 2020, 85 min.

 

Director: Pascal Rabaté

Screenplay: Pascal Rabaté

Cast: Yolande Moreau, Gustave Kervern, Francois Morel, Soazig Ségalou

Producer: Xavier Delmas

Director of Photography: Noé Bach

Music: Jocelyn Robert

Production Design: Angelo Zamparutti

Editor: Aurélien Manya

Sound: Matthieu Deniau, Jocelyn Robert

Production: Loin Derrière L'Oural

 

Tuesday at 13:30

Ormo

Georgia, 2021; 15 min.

 

Director/scriptwriter: Maria Cherniy

DOP: Alisa Tarelicheva

Editor: Alexandra Putsyato/ Alisa Tarelicheva/ Maria Cherniy

Cast: Tornike Fofhadze /  Ivan Gogilidze

Sound editor: Karina Kazaryan/Ivan Merkulov

Producer: Giorgi Bakuradze/Maria Cherniy

 

Tuesday at 13:30

Aparat

Iran, 2021; 15 min.

 

Director/scriptwriter: Hasan Najmabadi

Director of Photography: Erfan Ehteshami

Editing: Peyman Shahmohamadi

Cast: Mahdi Gholizadeh, Ebrahim Najmabadi, Emad Najmabadi

Producer: Hasan Najmabadi

 

Tuesday at 13:30

Bicolour

Afghanistan, 2021; 10 min.

 

Director: Sarajudin Bayat

Scriptwriter: Abdul Hamid Mandgar

Producer: Abdul Hamid Mandgar, Aref Siehpoosh

Cast: Aziza Safdari, Qudratullah Benyamin

 

Tuesday at 13:30

Branka

Hungary, 2021; 20 min.

 

 

Director: Ákos K. Kovács
Writer : Ákos K. Kovács, Tamás Oláh
Cinematographer: Levente Tóth
Editor: Dániel Márton
Cast:  Dina Mušanović, Dorottya Antóci, Nenad Pećinar, Natália Vicei

Producer:  Gábor Osváth, Zsuzsi Gyurin
Production:  Salamandra Film, Filmfabriq

 

Tuesday at 13:30

Devek

Israel, 2021; 15 min.

 

Director/scriptwriter: Uriya Hertz
Director of Photography: Tal Ninyo
Editing: Uriya Hertz
Sound: Yonatan Englender
Cast: Yoav Rotman, Efrat Ben Zur, Rotem Zisman Cohen

Producer: Tal Becher

 

Tuesday at 13:30

Homecoming

Armenia, 2021; 19 min.

 

Director: Raffi Movsisyan

Writer: Raffi Movsisyan

Producer: Vardan Hakobyan

Cast: Shant Hovhannisyan

 

Tuesday at 13:30

Invitation

China, 2021; 13 min.

 

 

Directors: Hao Zhao, Yeung Tung   

Writers: Hao Zhao, Yeung Tung   

Cast: Bing Hei Chim, Ling Tang, Yuxuan Liu

Producer: Hao Zhao, Yeung Tung 

 

Tuesday at 13:30

Lili Alone

China, 2021; 22 min.

 

Director: Zou Jing

Producer: Wang Yang, Qiu Yang

Screenwriter: Zou Jing

Cinematographer: Liangzi

Editor: Hsu Yen Ching

Cast: Huang Lili, Chen Zhihang, Hu Ling, Yu Shixue, Zhang Ziquan, Zhong Ling

 

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

24 Sep

BIAFF 2021 Closing Ceremony and Awards

BIAFF 2021 Closing Ceremony and Awards BIAFF Film festival closing ceremony took place...

16 Sep

BIAFF 2021 - Full info about - List of films, Film screenings schedule, Attendence/ Tickets

 BIAFF 2021 Film Festival - List of films, schedule of film screenings...

15 Sep

BIAFF 2021 - Daily Screenings Schedule

BIAFF 2021 - Daily Screenings Schedule Note/Definition:  DC – Documentary Competition, FC –Feature...

13 Sep

BIAFF 2021 – Full Line-up (Competition & Non-competition Sections) and JURY

 The 16th Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be held in Batumi...