Screening Schedule

Tuesday at 22:30

Return to Montauk

Germany/Ireland/France 2017; 106 min.


Directed by: Volker Schlöndorff

Screenplay: Volker Schlöndorff

Cast: Stellan Skarsgård, Bronagh Gallagher, Nina Hoss, Niels Arestrup, Robert Seeliger, Susanne Wolff

Cinematography by: Jérôme Alméras

Film editing: Hervé Schneid

Producer: Regina Ziegler

co-producer: Conor Barry, Francis Boespflug, Mike Downey, John Keville, Stéphane Parthenay, Holger Reibiger, Til Schweiger, Sam Taylor

Production: Ziegler Film Berlin, Volksfilm, Pyramide Productions, Savage Productions - SP Films, Barefoot Films, Gaumont, Senator Film Produktion, Starhaus Filmproduktion, Film and Music Entertainment, WDR Westdeutscher Rundfunk, BR Bayerischer Rundfunk, ARTE France Cinéma, ARTE Deutschland

 

Tuesday at 17:30

A GENTLE CREATURE

France/Germany/Netherlands/Lithuania/Ukraine/Russia 2017; 143 min.

 

Director: Sergei Loznitsa

Screenplay: Sergei Loznitsa

Director of Photography: Oleg Mutu 

Sound: Vladimir Golovnitski

Film Editor: Danielius Kokanauskis 

Cast: Vasilina Makovtseva, Marina Kleshcheva, Lia Akhedzhakova, Valeriu Andriută, Boris Kamorzin, Sergei Kolesov

Production: Slot Machine, ARTE France Cinéma, Looks Filmproduktionen Gmbh, Studio Uljana Kim, Wild at Art, Graniet Film, Solar Media Entertainment, GP Cinema Company (RU)

 

Tuesday at 16:00

Party

UK, 2017; 71 min. 

 

Director: Sally Potter

Writer: Sally Potter

Producer: Christopher Sheppard, Kurban Kassam

Executive Producer: Robert Halmi Jr, Jim Reeve, John Giwa-Amu

Cast: Patricia Clarkson, Bruno Ganz, Cherry Jones, Emily Mortimer, Cillian Murphy, Kristin Scott Thomas, Timothy Spall

 

Tuesday at 14:00

City of Ghosts

USA, 2017; 90 min.

 

Director: Matthew Heineman

Editors: Matthew Hamachek, Pax Wassermann, Matthew Heineman

Cinematographer: Matthew Heineman

Composers: Jackson Greenberg, H. Scott Salinas

Producer: Matthew Heineman

Executive Producers: Alex Gibney, Molly Thompson, Elaine Frontain Bryant, David Fialkow, Stacey Offman, Robert Sharenow, Maiken Baird

Co-Producers: Juan Camilo Cruz, Matthew Hamachek, JoedanOkun, Maya Seidler

 

Tuesday at 12:00

Taste of Cement

Germany, Lebanon, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Qatar, 2017; 85 min.    

  

Director: Ziad Kalthoum

Producer: Tobias Siebert, Eva Kemme, Ansgar Frerich
Director of Photography: Talal Khoury

Editors: Alex Bakri, Frank Brummundt

Producers: Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert  

 

Tuesday at 20:30

Moment of Innocence

Iran/France 1996; 78 min. 

 

Screenwriter, Editor & Director: Mohsen Makhmalbaf

Cast: Mirhadi Tayyebi,Ali Bakhshi, Ammar Tafti, Maryam Mohammad – Amini, Moharram Zeinalzadeh, Fariba Faghiri, Maryam Faghiri, Lotfollah Gheshlaghi, Moshen Makhmalbaf, Hana Makhmalbaf

Director of Photography: Mahmoud Kalari

Sound: Nezameddin Kiaee

Music: Majid Entezami

Set Designer: Reza Alghemand

Executive Manager & Still photography: Mohammad Ahmadi

Producer: Makhmalbaf Film House

 

Tuesday at 22:00

90 DEGREES NORTH

Germany 2015, 21 min.

 

Director: Detsky Graffam

Writer : Detsky Graffam

Producer: Marianne Graffam

Director of Photography : Hanno Moritz Kunow

Editor : Karl Peglau

Composer : Mathieu Karsenti

 

Tuesday at 22:00

I’M NOT FROM HERE

Chile/Denmark/Lithuania 2015, documentary, 26 min

 

Director : Giedrē Žickytē, Maite Alberdi

Writer: Giedrē Žickytē

Producer : Patricio Gajardo, Maite Alberdi, Giedrē Žickytē

Director of Photography: Pablo Valdés

Editor: Juan Eduardo Murillo

Production Design: Maite Alberdi

Tuesday at 22:00

IN THE DISTANCE

Germany 2015, 7 min.

 

Director: Florian Grolig

Script: Florian Grolig

Animation: Julian Vavrovsky

Sound Design: Christian Wittmoser, Tobias Boehm

 

Tuesday at 22:00

THE FULLNESS OF TIME (ROMANCE)

Belgium/France 2016, 14 min.

 

Director: ManonCoubia

Writer: ManonCoubia

Producer: Nicolas Rincon Gille

Director of Photography: Nicolas Rincon Gille

Editor: ManonCoubia

 

Tuesday at 22:00

THE GOODBYE

Spain 2015, 15 min.

 

Director: Clara Roquet

Screenwriter: Clara Roquet

Producer: Sergi Moreno, Tono Folguera

Cinematographer: Gris Jordana

Editor: Carlos Marques-Marcet, Mounia Akl

 

Tuesday at 22:00

THE WALL

Belgium 2015, 8 min.

 

Director/script: Samuel Lampaert

Producer: Nicolas George

Cinematographer: Bernard Vervoort

Editor: Nicolas Bier

Cast: Yves Yan, Steven Eng, Cathy Min Jung

Animation: Mikros Image Liège

 

BIAFF video trailer

festival news

25 Sep

Cooperation Agreement signed between FILMKUNSTFEST MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN (Germany) and BIAFF Film Festival (Georgia)

  BIAFF festival’s 12th edition was held during 17-24 September, 2017 in Batumi...

24 Sep

BIAFF 2017 Closing Ceremony and Awards

  BIAFF Film festival closing ceremony took place on 24 September, at Batumi...

12 Sep

BATUMI XII INTERNATIONAL ART-HOUSE FILM FESTIVAL (BIAFF) - DAILY FILM SCREENINGS PROGRAM

BATUMI  XII  INTERNATIONAL ART-HOUSE FILM FESTIVAL (BIAFF) - FILM  SCREENINGS  PROGRAM  17 September, 18.00...

11 Sep

BIAFF 2017 Announces full Line-up of festival program (Competition and non-competition Sections) and International Jury

 XII Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be held in Batumi during...